Darley Moor M.C.R.R.C. Fixtures 2014

 


Saturday 29th March
Club Motor Cycle Test Day Darley Moor

Sunday 30th March
Round 1 Darley Moor Championships

Monday 21st April
Round 2 Darley Moor Championships

Including Curtis Milner Trophy Round 1

Saturday 10th May
Thundersprint 2014

Sunday 11th May
Thundersprint 2014

Saturday 28th June
Round 3 Darley Moor Championships

Sunday 29th June
Round 4 Darley Moor Championships

Including Curtis Milner Trophy Round 2

Monday 25th August
Round 5 Darley Moor Championships

Including The Graham Bywater Trophy & The Trevor Foxley Trophy

Sunday 21st September
Round 6 Darley Moor Championships

Saturday 11th October
Club Motor Cycle Test Day Darley Moor

Sunday 12th October
Round 7 Darley Moor Championships and STARS AT DARLEY 2014

 


These dates are subject to change.

 


 

 

 

Darley Moor Championship Classes 2014

 


1. Formula Darley for up to 400cc 4 stroke 4 cylinder, 600cc Four Stroke Single Cylinder, 650cc 4 stroke 2 cylinder and 250cc 2 stroke production based machines.
With separate awards for 125ccGP and Formula 125 Machines
2. Formula 600 for 351 to 600cc 4 stroke 4 cylinder and 675cc 4 stroke 3 cylinder production based machines. (ACU Formula 600 regulations apply)
3. Lightweight solos for over 120cc and not over 250cc two stroke and over 200cc and not over 400cc 4 stroke machines without restrictions. (No Formula 125)
4. Open solos 201 - 750cc 2 stroke and 600 - 1300cc 4 stroke machines (No Formula 600 machines but Open 600cc machines are eligible)
5. Classic Machines up to 250cc and Classic Machines 251 to 350cc #
5. Classic machines up to 500cc and Classic Machines 501 to 1300cc #
We will award separate Championship Points and Trophies per class but the Champion will be the Classic rider with the most number of points at the end of the season.
6a. Sound of Thunder 451 to 1300cc 4 stroke machines with 1, 2 or three cylinders
6b. Mini Sound of Thunder over 300cc and not over 650cc 4 stroke machines with 1, 2 or three cylinders. If sufficient riders enter a separate class will be run within this class for Supermoto Machines. Riders must have a Road Race Licence and Road Race rules will apply.
7a. Any solo machine up to 500cc built or manufactured before 31st December 1998.
7b. Any solo machine over 501cc up to 1300cc built or manufactured before 31st December 1998.
8. Pre Injection 600 & Steel Framed 600's To ACU Formula 600 regulations
9. Peak Cup any solo machine up to 750cc two stroke or 1300cc four stroke.
10a. Open sidecars for any sidecar to 1300cc four stroke and 750cc two stroke.
10b. Formula 600 Sidecars - complying with ACU Formula 600 Sidecar specifications.

 

 


There will be a time permitting handicap race for 2012 Newcomers to Racing at all meetings except the Stars at Darley meeting.

 
The onus of eligibility rests with the rider.






RACE RESULTS 29/06/2014
Round #4

Next Event: Monday 25th Aungust 2014
ROUND #5

Share with friends?

Weather Forecast ...